Privacy Policy

Cryptology Escape Rooms' registered addresses are 107 Upper Parliament Street, Nottingham, NG1 6LA (for both branches). Nottingham's company registration number is 09329720. Sheffield's company registration number is 11064222.

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What Data Do We Collect And How?

Cryptology uses Google Analytics and the Facebook Pixel using Cookies. These collect, store, and use the following kinds of personal information in the form of browser cookies:

  • the device you are browsing from
  • your IP and about your visits and use of this website
  • your location, browser type, IP address, operating system, referral cource, length of visit, page views, website navigation
  • all information is all kept within Google analytics and Facebook and is non-identifiable
  • if you choose to give authority for subscribing to updates, you may receive email notifications, newsletters, and promotions

When you place an order with us, or choose to assign yourself to a game that has been played:

  • statistics about your game are recorded in our internal system
  • data is only recorded against your game, not your personal information
  • data is only linked when you have submitted this information and approved this

How Do We Use The Data?

Cryptology collects your data so that we can:

  • process your order
  • contact you if there are any issues with regards to your booking
  • manage your account and orders placed with us

If you agree, we will keep you apprised of updates and special offers we have

When Cryptology processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases

How Do We Store Your Data?

Cryptology securely stores your data in our password-protected database

Cryptology Nottingham Limited has a valid SSL certificate issued to Cryptology Nottingham Ltd. and this is regularly kept up-to-date.

All branches share the same website, and therefore data policies apply to all branches. We are ensure your privacy and the data about you is protected.

The website is hosted by a Third-Party Company.

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience.

This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

What Are Your Data Protection Rights?

Cryptology would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access - You have the right to request Cryptology for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Cryptology correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Cryptology to complete information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Cryptology erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing - You have the right to request that Cryptology restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to rectification - You have the right to object to Cryptology's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Cryptology transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email, call us, or write to us. These details can be found on our Contact page.

What Are Cookies

Cookies are text tiles placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. Further information can be found at allaboutcookies.org

How To Manage Cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result

Privacy Policies Of Other Websites

The Cryptology website contains links to other websites Our Privacy Policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their Privacy Policy.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Cryptology keeps its Privacy Policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1st July 2020.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions about Cryptology's Privacy Policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

All contact details are on the relevant branch's contact page.

How To Contact The Appropriate Authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Cryptology has not address your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.